Search This Blog

Loading...

Friday, January 4, 2013

Emma Watson Biography And Pics 2013

Famous as :Actress
Birth Name :Emma Charlotte Duerre Watson
Birth Date :April 15, 1990
Height:5' 4"
Nationality: British
Hair Color: Blonde
Eyes Color :Brown
Birth Place :Oxford, Oxfordshire, England
Claim to fame :As Hermione Granger in "Harry Potter" series
Biography:
Emma Charlotte Duerre Watson, who is known for her role as Hermione Granger in the 'Harry Potter' films, was born in Paris on 15 April 1990.
Her parents Jacqueline and Chris divorced when Emma was five-years-old, at which point she moved to Oxfordshire with her mother and younger brother. From the age of six, Emma knew that she wanted to act and started attending part-time theatre school Stagecoach.
By the age of ten, she had starred in several theatre shows by Stagecoach including 'The Happy Prince' and Arthur: The Young Years' Her big break came in 1999 when casting began for 'Harry Potter And The Philosopher's Stone', which was based on JK Rowling's bestselling novel of the same name about a boy wizard.
Watson won the role of muggle-born Hermione Granger with Daniel Radcliffe and Rupert Grint taking the other two leading roles. 'Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone' not only marked Watson's film debut but it broke records for opening-day sales when it was released in 2001.
She played Hermione for almost ten years, appearing in 'Harry Potter and The Chamber of Secrets' (2002), 'Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban' (2004), 'Harry Potter and The Goblet Of Fire' (2005), 'Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix' (2007), 'Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince' (2009) and the two films of 'Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows' in 2010 and 2011.
Due to her role in this franchise, she has become one of the most well-known and highest paid actresses under the age of 30 in the world earning £10 million. Since the end of Harry Potter, Watson has appeared in 'My Week With Marilyn' (2011) and 'The Perks of Being A Wallflower' in 2012.
She has signed on to appear in 'The Bling Ring' and 'The End of the World' in 2013 and 'Noah' in 2014.
As well as acting, Watson has modelled for Burberry in 2009 and 2010 and Lancome in 2011. In 2010, she was named Elle's style icon of the year. She also worked with Fair Trade fashion brand People Tree to design a spring collection in 2010. She is also set to finish her final year at Brown's University in 2012.
Emma Watson Pic
 Emma Watson Pic
 Emma Watson Pic
 Emma Watson Pic
 Emma Watson Pic
 Emma Watson Pic
Emma Watson Pic
 Emma Watson Pic
Emma Watson Pic
 Emma Watson Pic
 Emma Watson Pic

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...